Banner  logolla oikea m

International conference & YOUNG SCIENTISTS SCHOOL

Paleolimnology of Northern eurasia

Petrozavodsk, Russia 21-25 September 2014

 

paleolimnologypic

 

International conference
Paleolimnology of Northern eurasia

Organizing by
Department of Geosciences of the Russian Academy of Sciences
Northern Water Problems Institute, Karelian Research Center of Russian Academy of Sciences
Karelian Research Center of Russian Academy of Sciences
Paleolimnological Comission of the Russian Geographical Society

Local Steering Committee
Dmitry Subetto , Nikolay Filatov, Tatyana Regerand, Maksim Potakhin, Vasiliy Kovalenko,
Anastasya Sidorova

Scientific Committee
Elena Bezrukova (Institute of Geochemistry, Siberian Branch of RAS, Irkutsk, Russia)
Dmitry Bolshiyanov (St.Petersburg State University, Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute, St.Petersburg, Russia)
Bernhard Diekmann (Alfred Wegener Institute, Potsdam, Germany)
Grigory Fedorov (Arctic and Antarctic Research Institute, St.Petersburg State University, St.Petersburg, Russia)
Tiit Hang (Tartu University, Tartu, Estonia)
Vladislav Kuznetsov (St.Petersburg State University, St.Petersburg, Russia)
Alexander Lisitsyn (Shirshov Institute of Oceanology, RAS, Moscow, Russia)
Martin Melles (Cologne University, Cologne, Germany)
Tatyana Moiseenko (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
Evgeny Nesterov (Herzen State Pedagogical University of Russia, St.Petersburg, Russia)
Danis Nurgaliev (Kazan (Volga region) Federal University, Kazan, Russia)
Lyudmila Pestryakova (Noth-Eastern Federal University, Yakutsk, Russia)
Nadezhda Razhigaeva (Pacific Geographical Institute, Far Eastern Branch of RAS, Vladivostok)
Tatyana Sapelko (Institute of Limnology, St.Petersburg, Russia)
Larissa Savelieva (St.Petersburg State University, St.Petersburg, Russia)
Vladimir Schiptsov (Institute of Geology, Karelian Research Centre of RAS)
Heikki Seppa (Helsinki Universuty, Helsinki, Finland)
Olga Solomina (Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
Krystyna Szeroczynska (Warsaw Research Centre, Institute of Geological Sciences, Polish Academy of Sciences)
Andrey Velichko (Institute of Geography, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia)
Boris Vlasov (Belarus State University, Minsk, Belarus)

Main scientific topics:

  • field and lab methods and techniques in paleolimnology
  • deep lake sediment coring
  • paleoclimate and paleoenvironmental reconstructions
  • age control of paleoreconstructions
  • paleolimnology and paleooceanology
  • paleolimnological reconstruction of natural catastrophic events (tsunami, volcanic eruptions, earthquakes)
  • paleolimnology in the permafrost zone
  • paleolimnological transects
  • paleolimnology and archeology
  • varvochronology, magnitostratigraphy, tephrochronology

Important deadlines:

Abstract Submission Deadline – April 15, 2014
Notification of Acceptance – May 31, 2014
Registration payment Deadline – July 30, 2014

Registration via internet

http://karelika.ru/en/conference/paleolimnology/

Abstracts:
Abstracts will be published in special conference volume and should not exceed 2 A4 pages (12 pt, single line spacing), including black and white figures and references (see guidelines below). Deadline for abstract submission is April 15th, 2014. Please, send abstracts (in .doc or .rtf format, figures as a separate file in .jpg format) via e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Invitations and Visas:
The Organizing Committee can prepare and sent:

  • for the Russian participants the invitation letter (mark at the registration form)
  • for foreign participants the invitation letter for visa support (mark at the registration form)

Oral and poster presentations:

The language of the conference will be English.
The conference program suggests oral and poster presentations.

  • oral presentation will be 15 minutes and 5 minutes for discussion (office equipment – computers and multimedia projectors - will be available),
  • poster presentation format A1 (594 х 841 mm).

Cultural program:

The Organizing Committee suggests to take part in different excursions (mark at the registration form):

  • Lake Ladoga and Island Valaam
  • Lake Onego and Island Kizhi
  • Kivach waterfall

Locality
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Petrozavodsk

Preliminary Program:

  • September 20-21, 2014, Excursion (Lake Ladoga and Island Valaam)
  • September 21, 2014, Arriving, accommodation, rest time in Petrozavodsk
  • September 22, 2014 , Arriving, accommodation, registration, Plenary talks and sessions, Ice-break party
  • September 23, 2014, Sessions
  • September 24, 2014, Young Scientists School and Sessions
  • September 25, 2014, Excursions (Lake Onego and Island Kizhi, Kivach waterfall), Conference dinner, Departure

Rules for abstract preparing

TITLE
(capital type, type size 12, clarendon, centralized)

Authors name
(type size 12, centralized)
Institution
(type size 12, centralized)

Text is 2 lines after ranged edgewise.
A new paragraph started with break line 1 sm.
Time New Roman 12.
Line spacing 1, 5
Field space text around 2.5 sm.

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
Ok